937UFFL - Unidentified Female

1 2 3
Artistic rendering of the victim; Close-up of dentals

Date of Discovery: April 10, 1985
Location of Discovery: Crescent Beach, St. Johns County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown to blonde of medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of a previous head injury with surgical burr holes. Fractures of nose and cheek bones, 5 ribs, left thorax, right ankle and toes, and left ankle. Arthritic changes of the spine. All injuries are suggestive of a previous motor vehicle accident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA avaialble with UNT (ref ¦11-0259.2A).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by a workman digging a post hole for a beach stairway just north of the Crescent Beach ramp.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 23 - St. John's County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Nichols
Agency Phone Number: 904-209-0820
Agency E-Mail: DNichols(at)sjcfl.us
Agency Case Number: 85-134

Agency Name: St. Johns County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sean Tice
Agency Phone Number: 904-209-2192
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 85-250056

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3036
Former Hot Case Number: 1404

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
LSU FACES Lab
News 4 Jax Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/24/22