Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 25, 1977
Location of Discovery: Yakima, Yakima County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks to 1 month prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'9"
Weight: 120 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical abdominal scar and a small five-point star tattooed on inner right thigh.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A green sweater; a pair of socks; a yellow handmade dress; a blue shirt and blue courderoy Farrah jeans and black boots were found on or near the body. white panties with the stenciled phrase "SCOTT-LILLIE-2H" were found outside the van.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Forever Yours candy bar found outside the van.
The victim was located in the back of an abandoned green van parked in the old Yakima Hardware Company parking lot on South Front Street. The vehicle belonged to the non-profit group OIC of Washington but had not been driven for months. The rear door could be latched but not locked.
Inside the back of the van, the woman's body was face down and nude but for socks on her feet. She was not killed inside the vehicle.
A green sweater and a blue shirt had been placed over her upper body. She was struck in the face with a blunt object, strangled and sexually mutilated.
Around the time the murder was publicized, tipsters told police the victim was a West Valley resident living with her boyfriend, a man thought she was his ex-wife, a notary public speculated the victim was one of two married individuals seeking a divorce. Another claimed to have seen the a young woman at a cafe along North First Street, who lived in at the Roza Hotel and spent time with members of a motorcycle gang. Additionally, an investigator working on a missing person case from Mount Rainier National Park called, citing that the decedent's similar description.
The victim was exhumed in July 2004. Despite that fingerprints and tissue samples were sent to an FBI lab in Washington, D.C., her identity was never established.
Authorities may use genetic genealogy in efforts to identify the victim.
Agency Name: Yakima Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kristen Drury
Agency Phone Number: 509-575-6200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-09000
Agency Name: Yakima County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jack Hawkins
Agency Phone Number: 509-574-1610
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14989
Former Hot Case Number: 1273
NamUs
Yakima Herald Republic (5/19/19)
Yakima Herald-Republic (2/21/05)
Washington State Missing Persons
Added: 11/19/08 Last Updated: 6/19/19