Date of Discovery: December 11, 1976
Location of Discovery: Pierce County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown, no obvious signs of violence
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6
Weight: Unknown, but with a slender build.
Hair Color: Auburn or dark brown, 14-17" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Tooth #1 enamel pearl, #18 has an occlusal amalgam, #19 MODFL amalgam, #31 distal drift, #30 extracted years prior. Compared to several missing persons with no match.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Fragments of clothing include a greenish-blue jacket, red or rust colored denim jeans, nylon panties, nylon stocking material, and the bottom of a tennis or boating left shoe (size 6 or 7) was found nearby.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A pheasant hunter found the skeletal remains of the victim in heavy underbrush on Weyerhaeuser Public Hunting land east of McKenna. The victim was located a quarter-mile south of state Route 702 and two miles west of state Route 7.
On Jan. 11, 1977, the remains were placed in the Sheriff's property room. Two years and five days later, the skeleton was slated for destruction and was put in the Tacoma landfill.
Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amber Larkins
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-6494
Agency Email: amber.larkins@piercecountywa.gov
Agency Case Number: 20-477
Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-7516
Agency Case Number: 76-20879
NCIC Case Number: U840023732
NamUs Case Number: UP #5665
Former Hot Case Number: 951
NamUs
The News Tribune Archive (12/2/96)
Seattle PI News Archive
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/26/2019