Reconstructions by NCMEC and the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office.
Date of Discovery: October 2, 1979
Location of Discovery: San Dimas, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 3-8 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 3'8"
Weight: 35 to 45 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown or black, about 1" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. No restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The child's remains were located in a shallow grave along Glendora Mountain Road, which runs through the San Gabriel Mountains in San Dimas, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1979-12324
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 079-06043-0851-011
NCIC Case Number: U970018160
NamUs Case Number: 4397
NCMEC Case Number: 1110800
NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Sheriff
Added: 11/19/06; Last Updated: 5/29/19