869UFWI- Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 5, 1986
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 18"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, fine and wavy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cut umbilical cord.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available, but footprints are available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA are available at the Wisconsin Crime Lab-Milwaukee (Ref #R103355).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrapped in a table cloth.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man taking out garbage found a full-term newborn behind a home in the rear of 5774 North 74th Street in Milwaukee. The infant was found in a garbage can wrapped in a table cloth, placed in a paper bag and put under some wood. She had been exposed to the cold. The man brought the infant inside his home and called the Fire Department. The infant was declared dead at the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Genevieve Penn
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: jenni.penn@milwcnty.com
Agency Case Number: 1986-2148

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP#7636
Former Hot Case Number: 2152

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Milwaukee County Medical Examiner-WARNING: Post-Mortem Image Available

Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/08/19