844UFWI - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: March 16, 1982
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to 3 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair: Black, abundant and kinky in an Afro-style, possibly had a reddish tint.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar midline from umbilicus to pubis. Scar on lateral right ankle (appeared to be an old burn mark). Scar on right forearm 2" below the elbow measuring 0.75" inch long and 0.25 inch wide. Unknown abdominal surgery - all organs present (remnants of thymus gland and extensive abdominal adhesions). Pierced ears (without earrings). Fingernails and toenails were well-groomed. Possible smoker based on lighter found with the body.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. A tooth on the left side of lower jaw and an upper middle tooth had been extracted earlier in life. Several fillings and a fixed partial bridge to conceal the missing upper tooth.
Fingerprints: Available, but of very poor quality.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan colored jacket, blue pants from K-Mart, yellow and tan knit cap with attached faded purple scarf, brown striped long-sleeved shirt labeled Jeri-Jo, INC 1978, New York (size medium), black calf-length boots (size 8), and green knee-length socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Green BIC lighter and empty Tic Tac container.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the Milwaukee River near 420 North Plankington Avenue by an off duty firefighter. The body was floating between two metal barrels that were tied to a nearby pier.

No signs of trauma were found and her death was ruled accidental.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Genevieve Penn
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: jenni.penn(at)milwcnty.com
Agency Case Number: 1982-0533

NCIC Case Number: U190034208
NamUs Case Number: 7640
NCMEC Case Number: 1232237
Former Hot Case Number: 2156

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Milwaukee Count Medical Examiner
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/9/22