Shoes, jewelry, and personal effects of the victim
Date of Discovery: August 27, 1972
Location of Discovery: Bailey, Jefferson County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Pair of buckled, black women's shoes, 1" heel, 6 1/2, B width, pointed toe, Apollo insole
Jewelry: Pair of pierced gold colored hoop earrings
Additional Personal Items: 1 brass button, 4 small "pearl" buttons
Hikers located the victim's partial skeletal remains on Forest Road 554, about one mile east of the Park/Jefferson county line in unincorporated Jefferson County, Colorado. No trauma was noted to what remains were recovered.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Jones
Agency Phone Number: 303-271-5195
Agency E-Mail: coldcase(at)jeffco.us
Agency Case Number: 72-10072
Agency Name: Jefferson County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Annette Cannon
Agency Phone Number: 303-271-6480
Agency E-Mail: acannon(at)co.jefferson.co.us
Agency Case Number: 6272
NCIC Case Number: U610017599
NamUs Case Number: 9593
Former Hot Case Number: 86
NamUs
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Added: prior to 2006; Last Updated: 8/27/20