817UFMS - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 18, 2001
Location of Discovery: Janice, Perry County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: At least 5 years prior to discovery but no more than 10 years.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'7" to 5'2"
Weight: 100-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Zana-Di button up, knee length blue jeans (size 16), silver or pink under garments (size unknown), and brown leather sandals (size 6W).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located by archeologists or surveyors in a wooded area off an old logging road known as Woods Road. The area is approximately 1 mile off Red Hill Road on U.S. Forest Service land five miles south of New Augusta. Animal activity had spread the skeletal remains over a large area.Originally it was believed that the remains may be those of missing Petal teen, Angela Freeman, but DNA ruled out any connection in 2001.Some sources list June 27, 2001 as the date of discovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Perry County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 601-964-8461
Agency Case Number: 2001-0860

Agency Name: Mississippi Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 601-987-1440

NCIC Case Number: U040002043
NamUs Case Number: UP# 4734
Former Hot Case Number: 82

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing Adults
Forrest Perry District Attorney
Hattiesburg American News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 4/1/2019