785UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the victim by Samantha Steinberg.

Date of Discovery: October 29, 1996
Location of Discovery: Miami Lakes, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by asphyxiation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White with possible Hispanic admixture.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown and wavy, about 10-12" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The body itself was nude. A white Zotto tank top, size large, was wrapped around her head. The shirt had blue trim around the neck and arm openings with a red globe graphic in the middle reading "POPULAR, "A World Art," "Best Collection," "London Company," "A 100% quality brand."
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found stuffed in a cardboard box that was tied with rope and wrapped with duct tape. The box was floating in a canal behind 13920 Lake Placid Court.

She was nude with a shirt wrapped around her head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2460
Agency E-Mail: Brittney.McLaurin(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-2792

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6098
Former Hot Case Number: 2350

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Miami-Herald News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: 1/13/11; Last Updated: 10/1/18