774UFFL - Unidentified Female

USFL Recon USFL Recon USFL Recon Sketch Sketch Sketch Sketch Sketch
Reconstruction of the victim by the University of South Florida; previous sketches of victim; reconstructions of clothing found with the remains.

Date of Discovery: September 30, 1967
Location of Discovery: Fort McCoy, Marion County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by a gunshot to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Hispanic with Black admixture
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly, possibly bleached with orange or red tint, and can be stretched out to 2 1/2 inches.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her upper front teeth and some lower teeth were missing at the time of her death. Cavities on occlusal surfaces of 18 and 31; and deciduous tooth root mesial to 14 on buccal side of alveolus.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA:Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Size 10 or 32 red and green plaid blouse (described as "unusually made"), bra (32M wide style), and a black slip (lace top and bottom).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters found the victim's skeletal remains on the west side of the road about 15 yards into the woods in the Ocala National Forest in the vicinity of SR 315, 1.5 miles south of Fort McCoy on September 30, 1967. The finding was reported to police on October 1 and the remains were subsequently recovered.

A medical examiner ruled the woman's cause of death as a homicide due to the presence of a gunshot wound on the skull, although some reports state her death may have been a suicide.

She was initially believed to be of Black and Native American descent until further examination. After the victim's exhumation, lead isotopes recovered from the bones indicated she had likely been born and raised in the Southern United States, consistant with those found in Florida residents.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Clint Smith
Agency Phone Number: 352-843-1329
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: : 67-2066

Agency Contact Person: Lauren Lettelier
Agency Phone Number: 352-368-3594 or 352-843-4205
Agency E-Mail: llettelier(at)marionso.com
Agency Case Number: : 67-2066

Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: : 67-02066

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6053

Information Source(s)

NamUs
University of South Florida
Marion County Sheriff's Office
Ocala Star-Banner News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/30/17