Date of Discovery: February 16, 1975
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Probably greater than one year prior to discovery
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old (most likely 25-30 years old)
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available - radiographs, NCIC chart, and photographs. Some dental restorations present.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (Lab ORI 10-2162).
Clothing: None located
Jewelry: None located
Additional Personal Items: None located
The decedent's skeletal remains were located on the West side of Turner River Road, 7.5 miles north of Doc's Gulf, in the Big Cypress Swamp. She had bullet holes in her skull. It is unknown if the victim was killed at the location or if her body was dumped there. The area floods regularly and the body could have moved.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency Case Number: ME: 1975-00029
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1334
NamUs
FLUIDD
Tricia Blair
Collier County Sheriff's Office
District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 04/24/24