Reconstructions of the decedent (2 & 3 by Samantha Steinberg), #5 watch, #6 ring.
Date of Discovery: October 7, 1995
Location of Discovery: Sanibel, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond/strawberry with reddish tint.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right earlobe was pierced twice and the left was pierced once. Possible smoker. Fingernails were painted a red metallic color. Left temporal craniotomy. Pott's fracture of right leg that was surgically repaired with two orthopedic screws, fracture of right arm and fracture of left clavicle. No evidence of prior childbirth.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Red/maroon V-neck pullover hospital gown with the words "Charleston, S.C. V.A. Hospital" on the back of it.
Jewelry: Yellow metal cameo type ring with 2 mm ivory colored stone, lightweight yellow metal bracelet, white metal Timex watch with a nylon band with red stripes on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in the waters near Pine Island on October 7, 1995.
She was tucked in a sleeping bag and placed inside a sail bag. The body was discovered near the near York Island, a tiny island south of St. James City off Pine Island, after an strong storm.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Shaun Martin
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-00463
Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-128401
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5316
Former Hot Case Number: 848
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Live 5 News
Naples Daily News
Added: 11/25/2007; Last Updated: 05/22/2024