Sketch of Victim by Catyana R. Sawyer
Date of Discovery: March 28, 1982
Location of Discovery: Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in Boca Raton, Florida on March 28, 1982 with 11 other victims, three women and nine men.
The drowned bodies of 12 Haitian refugees washed ashore in Boca Raton and northern Broward after their Haitain freighter, the Esperancia, capsized off shore the day before.
Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiner's Office - District 17
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-0539
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1375
Former Hot Case Number: 569
Added: 3/9/07; Last Updated: 7/1/20