665UFFL - Unidentified Female

Previous rendering left incomplete due to damage to the skull
Reconstructions of the victim by the Collier County Sheriff and Tricia Blair; victim's shoe.

Date of Discovery: April 14, 2004
Location of Discovery: Naples, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: One or more years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had numerous dental restorations. Third molars from maxilla and mandible were lost ante-mortem. Both maxillary second incisors and right first premolar are mesially rotated.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cotton sweat suit (possibly gray). Sweat suit consisted of long sweatpants and long-sleeved sweatshirt. The label on the top read "Favorites" and sneakers size 7 ½ B, had silver and light blue coloring on the heel with "Olympics" on the back, Olympics ring logo and "USA".
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Green shower curtain wrapped around the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeleton was located on Richards Road, just East of CR951, off Immokalee Road, in the Golden Gate Estates, in Naples, Florida on April 14, 2004. The right tibia and fibula and some bones of hands and feet were missing.

She was found buried in a shallow grave, wrapped in a plastic green shower curtain in a field. The bones showed evidence of plant root growth and rodent gnawing. No perimortem trauma observed. The case is, however, listed as a homicide.

A deputy stopped on Richards Street to use his cellular phone, got out of his car and walked into an open field to get better reception and, as he walked back to his car, he discovered the remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective William Still, III or Kim Cherney
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0057 or 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: william.stillIII(at)colliersheriff.org or kim.cherney(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 04-12790

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2004-00126

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 367

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Collier County Sheriff
FLUIDDB
Naples News
ABC (5/5/09)
Naples News 5/5/09

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/7/17