Sketch on the left provided by Catyana R. Sawyer. Sketch on the right and tattoo image provided by Miramar Police Department.
Date of Discovery: October 28, 1990
Location of Discovery: Miramar, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Multiple gun shot wounds to the back
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short head hair. The victim was wearing reddish-brown hair extensions / hair weave that appeared to have been styled in the days leading up to her death.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on her right forearm of a Sagittarius symbol (centaur holding a bow and arrow). There was a large scar near the tattoo. Another tattoo of a "B" on upper right arm. Red painted false fingernails. Both ears pierced (3 holes in each).
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Lace underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found near Flamingo Road, approximately 600 feet south of Bass Creek Road, in a canal approximately 2 feet from the east bank.
An anonymous tip led police to the body of this woman.
Investigators at the time said it appeared the woman was killed somewhere else.
Agency Name: Miramar Police Department - Persons Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-602-4000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-102291
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1990-1797
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4418
Former Hot Case Number: 770
NamUs
Miramar Police Department
Added: 7/18/07; Last Updated: 6/27/20