638UFFL - Unidentified Female

1 1 1 1 1
Reconstruction of Victim, clothing and sleeping bag.

Date of Discovery: May 8, 1991
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Several days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a red and blue jogging suit, brown sandals and a light blue bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located inside the sleeper compartment of a tractor trailer that was parked in the 1080 Northwest 31st Avenue, just west of Fort Lauderdale, Florida on May 8, 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dave Ellwood, Detective Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: 954-327-6500
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 91-5-4253

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #1162

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Sun-Sentinel.com 12/13/06
Broward County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/2007; Last Updated: 12/18/2018