631UMCO - Unidentified Male

1
Touched up image of the infant; Blanket the infant was found in.

Date of Discovery: September 11, 2002
Location of Discovery: Brighton, Weld County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 10 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Exposure

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White/Hispanic or White and of Italian descent.
Gender: Male
Height: 21"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A blue baby blanket with a picture of a "Skate Bear."

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn was found wrapped in a blanket and abandoned under a bush in front of a repair shop north of Brighton, in the vicinity of Highway 85 and Weld County Road 2 1/2.

An autopsy indicated the baby was born alive. It was further determined that he was born between 10 PM and 2 AM on the night of September 10/11, 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Weld County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 970-304-6464
Agency Case Number: WC02-4535

Agency Name: Weld County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jolene Weiner or James Wilkerson IV or Marcia Vincent
Agency Phone Number: 970-392-4545
Agency Case Number: 2002-534

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #10386

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Weld County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/2015; Last Updated: 9/19/2020