Name: John Alden Malloch
Nickname/Alias: John Alden Wellington Malloch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 26, 1965
Location Last Seen: Waterville, Kennebec County, Maine
Date of Birth: September 9, 1918
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 182 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Shirt, trousers, bedroom slippers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Thick glasses
John was blind as a result of injuries suffered in World War II. He was staying with an acquaintance at a residence in Waterville and left to get some air on the evening of September 26, 1965, and was never seen again. Searches were conducted for John on September 27, 1965, and again in the spring of 1966; however, he was never located. John was declared dead in 1972 so his estate could be settled.
Agency Name: Waterville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lincoln Ryder, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 2076804700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17WAT-594-OF
NamUs Case Number: 38910
Added: 03/25/2023; Last Updated: 03-25-2024 - By: mc