Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 64 years
Name: Robert Leon Desmond
Nickname/Alias: Bobby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1964
Location Last Seen: Kennebunk, York County, Maine
Date of Birth: August 21, 1953
Age: 10 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'3"
Weight: 70 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly only wearing underwear (White BVD brand)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert Desmond went missing in August 1964 from Kennebunk, Maine. His parents never reported him missing. After 1 month of not being in school, his parents gave the explanation that he had run away. He has not been heard from or seen since then.
In 1976, based on a tip, police dug up the basement floor of the home where he had lived with is family. No evidence was found.
Agency Name: Kennebunk Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-604-1319
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18KEN-227-OF
Agency Name: Maine State Police - Major Crimes Unit South
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-657-5710
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 50502
NCMEC Case Number: 1330842
NamUs
NCMEC
Press Herald Sept. 14, 2022
Portsmouth Herald Sept. 30, 2022
Added: 03/25/2023; Last Updated: 03/25/2024 - By: mc