5891DMNY - Colin W. Gillis

5891DMNY.jpg 5891DMNY2.jpg
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 21 years

Name: Colin W. Gillis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 11, 2012
Location Last Seen: Tupper Lake, Franklin County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 4, 1994
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: Scar on back, left scapula

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: American Eagle brand shirt white with black stripe, blue jeans, red Nike Air high tops size 10
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Accessories: May be carrying an orange LL Bean Backpack containing a black and red reversible LL Bean coat

Circumstances of Disappearance

Colin Gillis was last seen on foot walking on State Route 3 near the Franklin and St Lawrence County line walking towards the Town of Piercefield.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - RayBrook
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 5188972000
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 4486934

NCIC Case Number: M586350893
NamUs Case Number: 14305
NCMEC Case Number: 1197145

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NY State Police
New York State Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Adirondack Daily Enterprise (Saranac Lake, NY) - Oct. 25, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 03/09/2023; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: Admin