5891DMME - Francis Law Travis

No image

Name: Francis Law Travis
Nickname/Alias: Frank
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 5, 1947
Location Last Seen: Sanford, York County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 29, 1899
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 156 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry. Thinning on top of head.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scar on right side abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown suit; brown overcoat; brown hat
Jewelry: Gold plated wrist watch with leather strap
Additional Personal Items: Reading glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Francis travis was seen at home the morning of December 5, 1947. He left to go to work at the Goodall-Sanford Inc Mill where he was superintendent of dyeing. The following day, his abandoned car was located at Onto Hill near the Ogunquit Cliffs about 100 feet from the water's edge. The driver's side window had been left open and snow had blown inside. The keys were not found in the car.

Four months later, Francis' hat, positively identified by his initials along the hat band, was found washed up in a tangle of seaweed along the shore line of Perkins Cove, about 1/2 mile from where his car was found.

Despite extensive searchers, no other sign of Francis was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sanford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-324-3644
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 47-1205

NamUs Case Number: 55124

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Portland Press Herald - Dec. 8, 1947 & Apr. 14, 1948

Admin Notes

Added: 03/25/2023; Last Updated: 03-25-2024 - By: mc