Last photo age-progressed to 24 years (circa 2020)
Name: James Martin Roberts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 21, 2016
Location Last Seen: Boone, Watauga County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: August 19, 1996
Age: 19 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'11"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Shorter.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo left forearm of three mountains, tattoo on chest-quote from Bob Marley song
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Khaki Shorts, black short sleeve "Appalachian State" windbreaker, white socks, grey shoes (possibly New Balance)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White visor style hat, backpack.
James Roberts was last seen walking away from the Appalcart bus stop at corner of Rivers Street and Blowing Rock Rd.
Agency Name: Boone Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (828) 268-6940
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 167256
NamUs Case Number: 33643
NCMEC Case Number: 1267493
NamUs
NCMEC
Facebook
Journal Now
Watauga Online
The Vanished Podcast
Added: 03/08/2023; Last Updated: 03-16-2023 - By: kc