Name: Absolom Halkett
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 1967
Location Last Seen: Lower Foster Lake, Saskatchewan
Date of Birth: circa 1927
Age: 40 years old
Race: Aboriginal/Native
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Abraham Halkett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the 7th of June, 1967, Absolom HALKETT and his partner, James Brady , were dropped off by plane at Foster Lake, SK, which is located 120 miles north west of La Ronge, SK. The two were prospecting in the area. They were last heard of on a radio call to a nearby mine on June the 8th. Extensive land, air and water searches of the area failed to locate any trace of the two men. Their camp was located but has been unused.
Agency Name: RCMP - Saskatoon Historical Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (306) 975-5153
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-5945
Added: 2/22/2023; Last Updated: 02-22-2023 - By: Admin