Name: Robert Earl Sheriff
Nickname/Alias: Tony
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1997
Location Last Seen: Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: Circa 1947
Age: 50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 220 - 240 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustache & small amount of facial hair. Scar on leg.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sweater, jeans, jacket, brown sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert Sheriff left his sister's house on December 23, 1997 at approximately 10:10pm to go to his home located 4179 Plaza Street - Jackson, Mississippi. On December 24th, 1997 his car was found partially submerged in the Hanging Moss Creek. Searches were done but he was not found.
Agency Name: Jackson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (601) 960-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-256734
NamUs Case Number: 3832
NamUs
Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, MS) Dec. 25, 1997
Added: 01/11/2023; Last Updated: 05/17/2024 - By: kc