Name: Benjamin Matthew McCullers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 02, 2007
Location Last Seen: Crescent, McIntosh County, Georgia
Date of Birth: Circa 1976
Age: 31 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" - 6'4"
Weight: 175 - 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Brown.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Ben
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Yellow polo-style shirt with white horizontal stripes and green shorts and a Georgia Southern University baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
McCullers was last seen in McIntosh County, Georgia on June 2, 2007. He called his fiancee on his cellular phone to say he had run out of gas. He has never been heard from again. The day after his disappearance, his pickup truck was found locked and abandoned in a ditch off Highway 99 near Crescent, Georgia, few miles from McCullers's home and exactly where he had said it was. It was out of gas and had his cigarettes and a small amount of cash inside. There was no sign of McCullers at the scene, but his keys were found in a nearby field.
McCullers owns his own company B.M. McCullers.
2 agencies are investigating:
McIntosh County Sheriff's Office at (912) 437-6622
Georgia Bureau of Investigation at (912) 729-6198
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Region 14
Agency Contact Person: James Feller, Jr., Special Agenet
Agency Phone Number: 9127296198
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-0144-25-07
NamUs Case Number: 1311
Added: 12/07/2022; Last Updated: 12-07-2022 - By: Admin