1: Carl Steven Sanders
Name: Carl Steven Sanders
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 07, 2002
Location Last Seen: Big Smoky Valley, Nye County, Nevada
Date of Birth: Circa 1954
Age: 48 years old
Race: American Indian / Alaska Native
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 230 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Brown.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly nude
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Jewelry: Gold wedding band worn on left hand.
Carl and his wife, were sightseeing in Big Smoky Valley east of State Hwy 376. The couple ran out of gas and attempted to hike to the main road. His wife was located and transported to hospital. Carl's clothing was found in the desert (common for individuals suffering heat stroke to disrobe). The two had no water and temperature on some parts of the blackened ground reached 125 degrees.
Agency Name: Nevada State Police
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 7756873779
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-004610
Agency Name: Lander County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 7756351100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 220289
NamUs Case Number: 205
Added: 12/07/2022; Last Updated: 12-07-2022 - By: Admin