5869DMAZ - Charles Lynn Simmons

5869DMAZ.jpg 5869DMAZ1.jpg 5869DMAZ2.jpg
1: Charles Simmons ; 2: AZ DL 2003

Name: Charles Lynn Simmons
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 14, 2004
Location Last Seen: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1952
Age: 52 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" - 6'2"
Weight: 180 - 190 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Moustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chuck
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyewear: Wears Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Simmons was last heard from on January 14, 2004. He had just returned to Tucson, Arizona from a mining operation. At the time of his disappearance, Mr. Simmons had no known medical or physical disabilities. His Ford F-150 pickup was found abandoned on January 17, three days after his disappearance, in a tow-away zone across the street from a warehouse where he and his partner collected and sold semi-precious minerals. There was no sign of Simmons at the scene, nor were there indications of a struggle. Police suspect foul play was involved. There has been no activity on Simmons' finances, no sightings, and he has no history of disappearing

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: David Sedlak, Public Safety Support Specialist
Agency Phone Number: 5203514600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 040119330

NamUs Case Number: 4281

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/23/2022; Last Updated: 11-23-2022 - By: Admin