Name: Harold William Melching
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Adelanto, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: July 28, 1943
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'10"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Herold Murphy Melching
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a heart with the name "Barb" on top located on left shoulder
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Harold was last seen September 8, 1988, leaving his residence in the early morning hours in his car. He was stationed at the George Air Force Base. Harold had been charged with the rape of a child when he disappeared.
Agency Name: Air Force Office of Special Investigations
Agency Contact Person: John Fine, Chief, Cold Case Team Air Force Office of Special Investigations (AFOSI) AFOSI-Center, Quantico, VA
Agency Phone Number: (877) 246-1453
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3202-008-008-1751
NCIC Case Number: W242091608
NamUs Case Number: 34881
Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 11/06/2023 - By: kc