Boot's Brand Name
Date of Discovery: June 11, 1995
Location of Discovery: Spokane County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed remains
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: A pair of black, high, lace up boots, with a brand name listed as "CORCORAN". Size not stated. A pair of possibly black colored socks. A pair of light blue denim pants, with a brand name listed as "RUSTLER". The tag on the pants is not legible. There was .35 cents in pennies located in the front pocket with no other coins present. A pair of red, slightly meshed, under shorts, a dark colored T-Shirt, size medium, and brand of "EDDIE BAUER".
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located entangled in tree branches on the north bank of the Spokane River, at approximately 2200 West Falls Street. He had drowned. The body was in an advanced stage of decomposition. The body was fully dressed. Fingerprints were not obtainable. Dental examination was done and all dental information submitted to the Washington State Patrol. No possible comparisons were found.
Agency Name: Spokane Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (509) 755-2489
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 95-048046
Agency Name: Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lorrie Hegewald
Agency Phone Number: (509) 477-2296
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP458
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Spokane County Medical Examiner
Added: 10/01/12; Last Updated: 11/21/20