5733DMND - Oscar Elvin Moe

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Oscar Elvin Moe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1991
Location Last Seen: Watford City, McKenzie County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1912
Age: 78 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray and bald
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Often forgetful; hard of hearing; walks with a stoop

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Oscar disappeared after dropping his wife off at a hospital in Watford City.

He and his wife left their home in the Keene-Charlson area to go to Watford City. Oscar drove his wife to the clinic and accompanied her when she was checked into the hospital, but he never returned home.

He was possibly sighted later that evening in Alexander, 22 miles west of where he was headed.

Another couple told investigators they saw a man resembling Oscar's description driving around a field in Dore, Montana. He asked the couple directions to Watford City and then drove off.

On April 4, Oscar's car was found stuck in mud on a little used path leading to Trenton Lake, southwest of Williston. Footprints were discovered leading away from the car but disappeared in the quagmire.

Despite extensive searchers, Oscar was not found.

Moe's cemetery marker includes an inscription below Oscar Moe’s name saying “Lost at Trenton Lake.”

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: McKenzie County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Schmidts
Agency Phone Number: 701-842-6010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: J2013-007

NamUs Case Number: 23472

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Bismark Tribune Apr. 5 & 6, 1991

Admin Notes

Added: 05/25/2022; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc