4489DFFL - Bernice Morgan Cunningham

Name: Bernice Morgan Cunningham
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 18, 1992
Location Last Seen: Merritt Island, Brevard County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 9, 1915
Age: 77 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 128 lbs
Hair Color: Gray/white, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from asthma and takes medication for heart problems

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow pullover, beige slacks, brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears prescription glasses - plastic frame

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bernice was last seen at home by her neighbors on October 18, 1992.

Bernice had been packing her belongings and planning to move to a new house in Ocala to be near her sister. Bernice's sister last spoke to Bernice by phone on October 17. But when the sister called on October 18, no one answered.

Deputies found Bernice's car in the driveway and her belongings neatly packed inside the home. There was no evidence of a break-in or a struggle. The medicine Bernice takes on a daily basis was also found in her home.

Investigators are unsure if Bernice was abducted, left her home on her own, or became disoriented and wandered off. Deputies and K-9 units searched the area around her home but nothing was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-8419
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-108277

NamUs Case Number: 12936

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
The Orlando Sentinel - Dec. 14, 1992
Press Journal - Dec. 15, 1992

Admin Notes

Added: 04/04/2023; Last Updated: 12/7/23 - By: hb