4486DFCO - Shaida Ghaemi

4486DFCO.jpg 4486DFCO1.jpg

Name: Shaida Ghaemi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 08, 2007
Location Last Seen: Wheat Ridge, Jefferson County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 4, 1963
Age: 44 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shaida Ghaemi and her boyfriend had been staying at the American Motel located on the 10100 block of west interstate 70 Service Road north in Wheat Ridge, Colorado for about 1 month when she went missing. Blood found in the room was proven to belong to Ghaemi. Police could not determine if there was enough blood to consider it from a serious injury. She left her cellular phone behind and has not contacted family since her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wheat Ridge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark Slavsky, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 3032372220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-10980

Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Audrey Simkins
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-5764
Agency E-Mail: Audrey.Simkins@state.co.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 4993

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
9News

Admin Notes

Added: 05/27/2023; Last Updated: 10/30/2023 - By: kc