Name: Fay Elain Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 2012
Location Last Seen: Bethel, Oxford County, Maine
Date of Birth: Circa 1950
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: White, medium length and wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Fay Elaine Stinchfield
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left knee
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fay Elain Johnson went missing on March 12, 2012 in the Lewiston-Auburn area. She was last seen as she was in the process of moving into an apartment. She also has ties to Bethel. Fay has serious medical and mental health conditions. She does not have access to her medications. She also wears a medical alert necklace for her pacemaker.
NamUs shows missing date of March 7, 2012, while news article below shows missing date of March 12, 2012.
Agency Name: Maine State Police - Major Crimes Unit South
Agency Contact Person: Michael Chavez, Detective Corporal
Agency Phone Number: 207-657-5710 or 207-624-7076
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01202155
NamUs Case Number: 14433
NamUs
WGME-TV News
Added: 03/25/2023; Last Updated: 03/14/2024 - By: mc