Name: Opal Marie Parsons
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 2007
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Date of Birth: December 19, 1925
Age: 81 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray; dyed blonde; curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double piercings in both ears; surgical scar from hysterectomy and colon surgery; previously broken arm (possibly left); undisclosed medical condition
Dentals: Available; x-rays; upper dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly wearing a floor length silky black and tan robe with abstract designs
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Diamond and ruby ring; possibly wearing a heavy gold chain with a gold nugget and diamond pendant.
Opal was last seen at approximately 5:00 a.m. by a family member at her residence in the 100 block of Sir David Way in Las Vegas. When the family member returned at 2:00 p.m. Opal was gone. Her vehicle was still at the residence, the television set and lights were on and nothing but her purse was missing.
A man was caught using Opal's ATM card after claiming to have found her purse in a dumpster. Police believe the man may have only stumbled across Parsons' purse and cell phone in a dumpster. Parson's identification was found about a week later at a casino not far from her house.
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 7028283111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 070830-2215
NamUs Case Number: 204
Added: 02/08/2023; Last Updated: 2/9/23 - By: hb