Name: Barbara Assunta Bolick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 2007
Location Last Seen: Corvallis, Ravalli County, Montana
Date of Birth: August 25, 1951
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn; shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pastel colored shirt and tan shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black backpack; known to carry a 357 revolver inside the pack
Barbara was last seen on July 18, 2007, while on a hike with a companion to the peak above the Bear Creek Overlook. After stopping for a snack, the two decided to head back to the trailhead. On the way back down the trail, while Barbara was about 20 to 30 feet further ahead, the hiking partner turned to take one last look at the scenery. When he turned around 45 seconds later, Barbara had disappeared.
Despite extensive searches by SAR personnel, volunteers and search dogs, no sign of Barbara was found.
Agency Name: Ravalli County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dave Potter, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 4063754061
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08033129
NamUs Case Number: 12518
NamUs
MT DOJ
Missoula Independent - Jan. 23, 2014
Ancestry.com
Added: 02/08/2023; Last Updated: 2/9/23 - By: hb