4462DFTN - Bethany Leanne Markowski

4462DFTN.jpg 4462DFTN1.jpg 4462DFTN2.jpg 4462DFTN3.jpg 4462DFTN4.jpg 4462DFTN5.jpg 4462DFTN5.jpg
Right 3: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 18 years; 23 years; 29 years

Name: Bethany Leanne Markowski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 4, 2001
Location Last Seen: Jackson, Madison County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 1, 1990
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bites her fingernails when she is nervous; Mole on left breast; freckles on cheeks and nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; missing top and bottom baby molars at time of disappearance
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shirt; blue or black jeans; black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bethany Markowski disappeared on March 4, 2001. She had spent the weekend with her father in Little Rock, Arkansas. Bethany's father was to meet his ex-wife, Bethany's mother, at an I-40 truck stop to return Bethany to her.

According to Bethany's father, he stopped at Old Hickory Mall to nap and allowed Bethany to go inside the mall by herself. After approximately two hours passed, Bethany's father went into the mall to look for his daughter, but was unable to locate her.

Investigators have said that Bethany could not be seen on video surveillance footage at the mall and have not been able to corroborate what her father told police.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 7314258400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M0112003

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Memphis Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 9017474300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 7312259076
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: JA-92A-000002

NCIC Case Number: M902527659
NamUs Case Number: 4238
NCMEC Case Number: 906662

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FBI
TBI
Jackson Sun - Aug. 26, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 02/08/2023; Last Updated: 2/9/23 - By: hb