2: Nadia Juan; 4: Emily's photo is shown age-progressed to 14 years (10/24/17).
Name: Emily Juan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 05, 2004
Location Last Seen: Flushing, Queens County, New York
Date of Birth: Circa 2001
Age: 3 years old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Female
Height: 2'3"
Weight: 19 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Short.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sartin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: dimples, small red birthmark on right wrist
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Both photos on the left are of Emily. The larger photo was taken when Emily was 3 years old and the smaller inset photo was taken prior to when she went missing. The middle photo shows Emily age-progressed to 5 years. She was allegedly abducted by her mother, Nadia Juan, on September 5, 2004. A federal warrant for International Parental Kidnapping was issued for the abductor on February 17, 2005. They may have traveled to Taiwan. Emily is Biracial. She is Asian and White. Nadia may use the alias first name Mei-Fen or Julia.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 2126947781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP05021
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigations - New York Field Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Sabric, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: 2123842921
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 19531
Added: 12/07/2022; Last Updated: 12-07-2022 - By: Admin