4448DFTX - Laura Ayala

4448DFTX.jpg 4448DFTX1.jpg

Name: Laura Ayala
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 10, 2002
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1989
Age: 13 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 90 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. worn short with blonde highlights in hair, medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar upper right arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white checkered dress, slippers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Laura left her apartment building shortly after 10pm to walk to the local gas station to purchase a newspaper. She was observed by the clerk, but never arrived back home. Her shoes and newspaper were found in a parking lot nearby the store.

Three men were arrested in 2002 for murders of other women. DNA matching Laura was found in a van belonging to the men. There was not enough evidence to charge these men for involvement in Laura's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Darrin Buse
Agency Phone Number: (832) 394-1872
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 033345302

NamUs Case Number: MP5811

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ABC13 KTRK-TV

Admin Notes

Added: 12/07/2022; Last Updated: 03/08/2023 - By: kc