4434DFCO - Abby Jo Blagg

4434DFCO.jpg 4434DFCO1.jpg 4434DFCO2.jpg 4434DFCO3.jpg
Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 13 years; 17 years; 23 years

Name: Abby Jo Blagg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 13, 2001
Location Last Seen: Grand Junction, Mesa County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 21, 1995
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 44 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Abby and her mother were last seen at their house on November 12, 2001, between 3:00 PM and 3:30 PM.

There appeared to have been a struggle inside their home. A large amount of blood was on the mattress in the master bedroom.

Abby's mother was located deceased in June 2002 but Abby is still missing.

Abby's father, Michael Blagg, was convicted in 2004 for the murder of Abby's mother but has never been charged with Abby's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mesa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Eric Sperber
Agency Phone Number: 970-244-3251
Agency E-Mail: eric.sperber@mesacounty.us
Agency Case Number: 01L9406

NCIC Case Number: M822021316
NamUs Case Number: 5857
NCMEC Case Number: 924029

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 9/21/23 - By: hb