4430DFHI - Moreira Elena Monsalve

4430DFHI.jpg 4430DFHI1.jpg 4430DFHI2.jpg 4430DFHI3.jpg

Name: Moreira Elena Monsalve
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 12, 2014
Location Last Seen: Wailuku, Maui County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 8, 1968
Age: 46 years old
Race: White/Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. She has Brown hair just past her shoulders.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cotton tshirt either long sleeve or 3/4 sleeve-white with black pinstripes, black capri cargo shorts, "Victoria Secret" bra, brown flip flops.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown plastic hair clip, metal black frame glasses. Possibly carrying pink "Coach" purse and "Samsung" phone with a pink case.

Circumstances of Disappearance

She was last seen at a friend's house. He says she left around 10 or 10:30 p.m, she apparently left her car there and he dropped it off the next morning at a car repair shop. She did not make any phone calls to anyone to pick her up.

On August 25, 2022, Moreira's ex-boyfriend, Bernard Brown, was found guilty of second-degree murder of her. She has not been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maui County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt./Det. Oran Satterfield
Agency Phone Number: (808)244-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-002104

NamUs Case Number: MP23732

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Facebook

Admin Notes

Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc