Name: Krista Robin Lueth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 2008
Location Last Seen: Lansing, Ingham County, Michigan
Date of Birth: May 2, 1974
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wears her hair long and natural
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; three quarter inch birthmark, possibly on upper left arm; infinity symbol tattoo on the small of her back; thick eyebrows
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly a long black coat; known to wear jeans, sweatshirts, and sweaters; favored sturdy shoes
Jewelry: UnknownUnknown if wearing earrings at time of disappearance
Additional Personal Items: Would sometimes wear headscarves
Krista was last seen in her apartment in the 1100 block of Eureka Street in Lansing. Krista was reported missing when she failed to show up for classes at Michigan State University. It's believed she left her apartment between 6:30 and 7:00 p.m., possibly wearing a long black coat.
She left her pet locked in her apartment, a pan of food on the stove coverd with a plate, and an overhead light was left on in the living room. It appeared as if she had just stepped out for a moment.
Krista's ex-boyfriend had moved out of her apartment days prior to her disappearance.
On the evening she disappeared, Krista's ex-boyfriend's truck broke down along US-127. Krista's student ID, cellphone, and credit cards were found near the truck's location. Cellphone records show the ex-boyfriend was the last person Krista called on the evening she disappeared.
In 2021, Brad Cournaya, Krista's ex-boyfriend, was charged with Krista's murder.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Lansing Post
Agency Contact Person: D/Sgt. Michael Dillon
Agency Phone Number: 517-322-1907
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 11-4396-08
NamUs Case Number: 9002
NamUs
The State News (East Lansing, MI) - Nov. 19 & Dec. 4, 2008
The Lansing State Journal - Sept. 30, 2009 & Nov. 29, 2017
WLNS-TV 6 News
Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 10/6/22 - By: hb