4423DFBC - Caitlyn Avril Murray

Name: Caitlyn Avril Murray
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 2013
Location Last Seen: Quesnel, British Columbia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 22, 1992
Age: 21 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 120 lbs.
Weight: 5'0"
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: black lululemon yoga pants, a blue t shirt and a hoodie
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Caitlyn Murray was last seen at about 12:45 a.m. on September 30 on video surveillance, parking her car near the Fraser Bridge Hotel in West Quesnel. She has not been seen since. It's suspected she jumped into the Fraser from a footbridge, apparently upset following a breakup with a longtime boyfriend.

Her family do not believe she committed suicide.

Caitlyn left her credit cards, bank cards, identification, drivers licence at home and sent two people a text to say she was thinking of jumping. But after about 45 minutes at the bridge, she texted that she was tired and going home to sleep. Search and Rescue crews searched the area, including a foot bridge, the Fraser River, and surrounding parks. but there was no sign of Caitlyn.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Quesnel RCMP Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (250) 992- 9211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013-7889

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Global News
BC Missing Report
Facebook
Prince George Citizen
The True Crime Files
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 10/6/2022; Last Updated: 10-13-2022 - By: Admin