Artistic renderings of the victim by Paloma Galzi, Catyana Falsetti, and the Broward County Sheriff's Department; reconstruction and image of the victim's necklace; crime scene photographs.
Date of Discovery: September 19, 1983
Location of Discovery: Broward, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Several months to a year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 11-19 years old; dental radiographs suggest she was likely 14-15)
Race: White, but may be of mixed ancestry.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 90 to 100 lbs.
Hair: Brown or auburn, of medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small to medium build. Possibly Native, Asian, and/or Hispanic facial traits. There were signs of previous fractures to her left ankle and right wrist. She may have walked with a limp. An anthropological exam of the bones revealed that the female had Spina Bifida in her back but was possibly unaware of the condition because it was asymptomatic. The female also had osteoarthritis in her left hip and left leg that was most likely a result from a previous traumatic injury and possibly produced a chronic aching and altered range of motion in her left leg joints. The female also suffered a fracture to her left ankle earlier in life that may or may not have been associated to the osteoarthritis. She was wearing red or purple toenail polish. She may have had a colostomy.
Dentals: Available. She had a marked overbite and extensive dental work, including several fillings.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: A gold chain with a seashell pendant.
Additional Personal Items: None.
A trucker found the victim's skeletal remains found along a canal on a remote stretch of U.S. Route 27. 8 miles north of State Road 84.
In 1994, a prison inmate named Ricky Ross confessed to murdering this Jane Doe. He said she drove a green Ford Maverick. She had told him her name was "Carolyn" and she was from the Orlando area. During an argument he strangled her to death. He then took her car and abandoned it near Riverland Rd and State Rd 7.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1983-1245
Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Zack Scott
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 83-8-5811
NCIC Case Number: U717148363
NamUs Case Number: 1262
NCMEC Case Number: 1184238
Namus
NCMEC
FDLE
Galzi Forensics (archived)
FLUIDDB
Broward County Sheriff (archived)
The Miami Herald News archive - July 8, 1984
South Florida Sun Sentinel archive - May 1, 1994
Added: 1/1/06; Last Updated: 10/31/23