Reconstruction, shirt and tarp found with remains.
Date of Discovery: February 8, 2004
Location of Discovery: Vashon Island, King County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 2003-2004
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-90 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Multicolored white night shirt with cowboy boot pattern (Size: Mens XL).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent victim was found floating in Puget Sound just off the shore of Vashon Island, Washington. The body had been wrapped in a brown blanket and blue tarp with duct tape.
Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (206) 296-4155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-040219
Agency Name: King County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (206) 731-3232
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-0201
NCIC Case Number: U15000547
NamUs Case Number: 8961
NamUs
SeattlePi (archived)
NCMA (archived)
KOMO TV
Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 06/06/2024