3938UMCO - Unidentified Male

Personal items found with the decedent. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: December 13, 2016
Location of Discovery: Aurora, Adams County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 2016
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White / Caucasian Hispanic / Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" Measured
Weight: 191 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Black hair with sparse grey. Approximately 3" to 4" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No body hair. Goatee style stubble around lip and chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey wool coat with faux fur collar, blue and grey jacket, blue denim jeans, 3 pair of white/yellow socks, white tennis shoes, black belt, black sweat pants, blue t-shirt, black Kiss Band t-shirt, green camouflage button up shirt Black baseball hat with blue "HR", black snow hat with "TAMAYO", one black winter glove
Jewelry: Black watch, yellow and grey metal ring
Additional Personal Items: 3 lighters, nail clippers. Black and red sunglasses, grey metal rim eyeglasses. White tennis shoes

Circumstances of Discovery

Found in a hallway of an apartment building. Hallway is open to external temperatures. Individual is believed to be homeless. May have gone by the name "Oscar Montoya."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Adams County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lana Lombardi, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 303-659-1027
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: A16-3230

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP16278

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/11/2023; Last Updated: 02/11/2023