3935UMMS - Unidentified Male

Artist's rendering

Date of Discovery: December 24, 1987
Location of Discovery: Escatawpa, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981, about 8 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5' 9"
Weight: 150 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry. Blond to light brown in color.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Found beside the body were that of a blue coat with plaid lining. Remains of a dark colored t-shirt, both turned inside out. Also, there were two front pockets, front zipper, snap and thread normally associated with jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Was killed by multiple stab wounds Skeletal remains and had been at that area for sometime. Found in a muddy area in Escatawpa's Greenwood Cemetery near the Escatawpa River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 87-23702

Agency Name: Pascagoula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Darren Versiga, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 228-938-6654
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14824

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/11/2023; Last Updated: 02/11/2023