3867UMTN - Unidentified Male

FBI Reconstruction and necklace.

Date of Discovery: June 16, 2020
Location of Discovery: Scottish Pike Park, Knoxville, Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket with Dollywood embroidery, brown pants, white socks
Jewelry: Black string necklace with black pendant
Additional Personal Items: Green sleeping bag, Kroger card, black hair tie (on finger)

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent lived in a homeless camp in the area. A friend saw him 05/16/2020 and went to find him on 06/16/2020. The decedent was found deceased in his tent.

The decedent possibly went by the name Nick Campbell, Railroad Nick, and/or Nicky.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Knox County Regional Forensic Center
Agency Contact Person: Megan Sharpe, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-8025
Agency E-Mail: megan.sharpe(at)knoxcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 200616-236

Agency Name: Knoxville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Ryan Morrow
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-7317
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 20-022831

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 72121

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 08/23/2022 ; Last Updated: 1/25/2024