3860UMMI - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of victim.

Date of Discovery: August 30, 1978
Location of Discovery: Waterloo Township, Jackson County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Suspected Homicide.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Assigned male at birth, but may have lived as a female.
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black. Natural. An auburn, wavy, collar-length wig was found with the decedent.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There may have been a sizable scar on the anterior aspects of the right shoulder. Missing 10 teeth antemortem, including the two upper front teeth, and there is evidence of a healed nasal fracture. Victim had a shoulder surgical implantation of two large staples into the lateral aspect of greater tubercle of the right humerus and a 32 mm (1 ¼”) screw into the anterior border of glenoid fossa of the right scapula.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans (26"waist, 33 1/2" inseam), violet colored long sleeved blouse (size 14, 100% silk, label "IRKA"), outer shell a beige colored long sleeve blouse (size 5/6, 100% polyester, label "RD2"), reddish brown nylon neck scarf, panty hose, bikini bra (34), bikini panties (size 4) and Glossy black high heeled shoes (4 1/2" heel) with gold tassel ankle tie.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Auburn, wavy, collar-length wig.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found bound and wrapped in plastic trash bags in the Waterloo Recreational area on August 30, 1978. A witness observed a vehicle dumping what they believed to be garbage at 9:20 a.m. When he went to investigate, he discovered two dead bodies. Detectives were able to identify the additional victim as Charlene Gwynn, a 24-year-old sex worker from Detroit. Authorities believe the cases are connected and that both victims were likely from the metro Detroit area.

Initially, the unidentified decedent was believed to have been biologically female, DNA testing completed in 2021 proved the victim was born biologically male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police Police - Violent Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Brian Russell
Agency Phone Number: 517-420-1274
Agency E-Mail: russellb3(at)michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 41-5011-78 / 10-1057-17

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8182

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Federal Bureau of Investigation
mlive.com 03-7-14
mlive.com 02-11-21

Admin Notes

Added: 08/3/22; Last Updated: 08/3/22