3841UMTX - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the victim.

Date of Discovery: July 9, 1973
Location of Discovery:Rockport, Aransas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suspected hit-and-run accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: White, possibly of Hispanic descent
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7 to 5'10"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair: Brown, dark, moderate length. Long, delicate hair on the chin and upper lip; it is possible he had never shaved his face.
Eye Color: Bluish gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features:Small scar on left knee and a small vertical scar approximately 4" below right knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White cutoff tee shirt, white Levi jeans with a braided, elastic blue and red belt with a gold-colored buckle, and brown shoes with a buckle. Near the body was a tan, straw hat that possibly belonged to the victim.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found by the side of the northbound lane off Texas 35 near Rockport at about 6:45 AM. It is believed he had been struck by a vehicle days before, which presumably fled the scene without alerting emergency services.

When appeals were made for the public to provide information, a man from the county informed investigators he possibly employed the male at the restaurant he owned years before, yet he could not recall a name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nueces County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Sarah Hinnant
Agency Phone Number: 361-884-4994
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 73-432 P

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP 10177

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Corpus Christi Caller-Times (7/10/73)
Corpus Christi Caller-Times (7/14/73)

Admin Notes

Added: 7/9/22; Last Updated: 1/6/23