3776UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: December 11, 1972
Location of Discovery: Johnson County, Johnson County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Gunshot wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-24 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

A rancher found the nude and partially decomposed body of the decedent on the old Matlock Ranch, 14 miles west of Cleburne on Farm Road 1192 (now Farm Road 4). The body had two gunshot wounds, one in the chest and the other in the right forearm. The decedent had been dragged about 50 yards from a fence to a clump of trees where it was discovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Johnson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 817-556-6058
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 13004024

Agency Name: Justice of the Peace Precinct 1
Agency Contact Person: Ronny McBroom
Agency Phone Number: 817-556-6032
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2634-72

Agency Name: Southwestern Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Casey Gould, Deputy Chief Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2534-72-1118

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11445

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Fort Worth Star-Telegram (Fort Worth, TX) - Dec. 12 & 16, 1972

Admin Notes

Added: 01/01/2022; Last Updated: 01/01/2022